top of page

Neighbors Foundation of Grand Island 2023 Donors

The Neighbors Foundation of Grand Island thanks the hundreds of individuals and organizations who contributed to our successful 2023 Holiday Distribution. 93 of your neighbor families were aided with gift cards and food, benefiting 182 adults and 153 children.  59 of our seniors were also assisted in 2 senior apartment complexes. The Foundation is a small, all-volunteer organization; we don’t do this ‘ourselves’, we depend on the community to recognize the need around us, and respond generously. Even in pleasant, suburban Grand Island, there are needs, and you have helped. Thanks to all of you!

Our thanks to the following people and organizations who donated to our ‘Share Your Happiness’ fund drive, or donated food, toiletries, turkeys and gift cards for our 2023 Holiday Season distribution:

Donors:

716 Giving Day

Allaire, Michael

Anonymous

Aquilina, Thomas & Annabelle

Aronica, Kathleen & Paul

Baker, Lori

Baker, Phyllis

Barlow, Jared & Barbara

Barone, Joan

Barrett, Jodie

Bassette, Paul & Judith

Beis, Deborah in memory of Bud Figler, Lynne Wagner, Kurt & Monica Villani

Billica, Raymond & Debbie

Bridgeview Garden Club

Buffalo Launch Club Mates

Caremore IPA of NY (Highmark)

Caruana, Nancy

Cassert, Christine

Casullo, Rocky & Carla

Cecillia, Terezina

Certified Auto Brokers

Charlotte Sidway Elementary School

Common, Jennifer

Conboy, David & Karen

Conway, Therese

Coughlin, Marlene

County of Erie

Doane, Jerry & Diane

Eajaz Syed Family Giving Fund

Ellson, Stanley & Baynham

Eric H Berger Insurance

Estenoz, Julie Beth

Ferber, Mary

Figler, Rom and Karen

Fox, Jeffrey

Franz, Kathleen

Fresenius Kabi

Gaydosh, Valerie

Gearhart, Ann

Gebrian, Eilene

Gerber, Nicole/Reilly, Dave in memory of Tracy Kammerer

Gesl, Robert & Joanne

Gibney, John

Gioia, Joseph & Cynthia

Goris, David & Sally

Grand Island American Legion Post

Grand Island Central School District

Grand Island Donors to United Way of Buffalo

Grand Island Golden Age Members

Grand Island Lions Club

Grand Island MS Interact Club

Grand Island Moose Lodge

Grand Island Senior High School

Grand Island HS DECA, Interact and Student Council

Greater Buffalo Track Club

Greene, Collin

Greer, James

Harris, Betty

Hassler, Jeffrey & Kristyna

Herbst, Lee & Mary

Hobba, Robert & Lisa

Hoppel, Kathleen Baker & Keith Hoppel

Hughes, Daniel

HUNT Real Estate ERA

Huth Road Elementary School

Huth Road 2nd Graders & Teachers

Huth Road 5th Graders & Teachers

Island Hair & Barber Shop

Island Kids Child Care Center Parents and Staff

Kahn, Lynn

Kapoor, Olivia

Karpie, Richard

Kenney, Kate

Kiddos Korner Parents and Staff

Kilb, Norman & Susan

Kiwanis Club of Grand Island

Kloesz, Keith & Cheryl

Kovacs, Frank

Kuszczak, Peter & Beverly

Lavallee, Stuart & Donna

Learman, Doug and Debbie

Licht, Connor

Linde

LosKamp, Frederick & Debra in memory of parents Larry & Shirley Runions

Luescher, Thomas

Maguire Family of Dealerships

Matthews, Jason & Lori

McDermott, Sean

McDonnell, Paula

McMahon, Daniel

Mileham, Jay & Joann

Morgan, Steven & Amy

Murphy, Patricia

Niagara Sailing Club

Niagara Frontier Publications

Nicol, Sue

O'Donnell, Cheryl

O'Hara, Marie

Palamuso, Angelo & Rosalie

Peanut Butter and Jelly Organization

Pedlow, John and Judith

Perno, Frank and Colleen

Pier Propeller

Pinnacle Island LLC

Poulos, Kelly

Presbyterian Churches of Erie Co.

Richner, Reena

Rinaldo, Martha

Rotary Club of Grand Island

Runions, Lawrence Eugene & Deborah

Say Cheese - Kevin Slachciak

Salczynski, Tamara

Schlesser, Diane

Sharon, Deborah

Sheehan, Tom

Shoemaker, Robert

Simpson, Michele

Simpson, Rebecca

Sledziewski, Gary & Terrie

Specker, J. David

St. Martin in the Fields Episcopal Church

St. Stephen's School Students and Staff

St. Stephen's Parishioners

St. Timothy Evangelical Lutheran Church

Stanke Charitable Fund

Stedman, Carol

Steinagle, Michele

Suszczynski, Pamela

Tegler, Gary and Terry

Thermo Fisher Scientific

Thompson Farm, Amanda, Wendy & Customers

Tiede, Mark & Dianne

Turkey Trot Organizers, Participants and Supporters

Veronica E. Connor Middle School

VFW Auxiliary in memory of all Veterans and Auxiliary members

Vogel, Thomas

Webb, Stephen & Nancy

Wienk, Donald & Melody

William Kaegebein Elementary School

Witkowski, Thomas & Diana

Wright, Jeri

 

  

Our special thanks also to the very hard working students from DECA, Interact & Student Council at High School, Interact at Middle School, for their sorting help during our 2023 Holiday Distribution; without their help, the distribution would not have happened:

 

Becker, Ashlynn

Coffey, Pearl Sciolino

Dreher, Skye

Flegal, Addison

Gorton, Jenna

Hiscock, Hannah

Khreis, Raven

Lockett, Kaleigh

Masoodi, Zainab

Nesselbeck, Lily

Pickering, Gwendolyn

Peppers, Leah

Samplinski, Savannah

Sarjeee, Sienna

Schnell, Adam

Warner, Brooke

Amy Boutet, DECA Advisor

Caitlin Wojciehowski, High School Interact Advisor

Carley Antonelli, Middle School Interact Advisor

Susan Moretta, Middle School Interact Advisor

Bob Simpson, Student Council Advisor

Mary Lis Rustowicz, Student Council Advisor

 

 

Let’s not forget other hard workers from the Foundation and community who helped so much during our 2023 Holiday Distribution and various times during 2023:

 

Ambrose, Liam

Aquiar, Marcondes

Bates, Kathy

Beyer, Chris

Bland, Shannon

Boron, Beth

Brodie, Debi

Buccini, Samantha & sons

Burkhardt, Frank

Buscaglia, Rose

Calabro, David

Carlson, Annie

Carlson, Andrew & Talia Crisafulli

Carlson, Matthew

Carlson, Sara

Castner, Brian

Castner, Elijah

Cicero, Kelly

Clark, Linda & Harold

Conboy, David & Karen

Conboy, Clare

Conboy, David James

Cooney, Rick

Daigle, Emma

Emanuele, Dan

Ferber, Mary

Fong, Jennifer & John

Forster, Dave

Garey, Alex

Garey, Diane & John

Garey, Hayden

Gaydosh, Valerie

Girasole, Kevin

Golembiewski, Gary

Goris, David & Sally

Grand Island Schools Maintenance Staff

Greer, Lindsay

Greer, Michael

Greer, Mike

Hamm, Eric

House, Laurie

Huber, Elijah

Jablonski, Noah

Jablonski, Robyn

James, Kathi

Kammerer, Henry

Kaplan, Jill

Karpie, Richard

Kasper, Bob

Khreis, Dave

Knights of Columbus #4752 Members

Kolniak, Tom

Kopf, Steve

Kovacs, Cindy

Lacki, Peg & Mike

Larry, Arlene

Lattanzio, Jonathan

Logan, Michael

Mahmaad, Yasri

Maras, Amber & Corey

Mariani, Philip

Miano, Alana

Minton, Paul

Moriarty, Debbie

Murray, Laura

Nicol, Sue

O'Brien, Luke

O'Neil, Claudia

Pelosi, Susan

Perno, Colleen

Person, Edman

Porter, Jason

Posey, Richard

Reed, Rachel, Logan & Nick

Remmes, Cole & Rachel Gaydosh

Runions, Gene

Samplinski, Ann

Savoy, Nancy

Serra, Loretta

Schneider, Maddie

Schultz, Maggie

Shaw, Patricia D & Scott

Sheehan, Dr Thomas

Sheehan, Sean

Skibinski, Mary

Slipko, Ted & Jody

Slovick, Larry & Mary

Smith, April

Smith, Colin

Stockinger, Alyssa

Thompson, Amanda

Wanko, Michelle, Charlie & Nick

Wieczorek, Dana & Pete

Wozniak, Joshua

 

We thank the following businesses and organizations that housed our bins and collected food:

ACE Hardware

Care A Lot Childcare Center

Certified Auto

Dollar General - Love Rd

Dollar General - Plaza

Grand Island (Connor) Middle School

Grand Island Dance Studio

Grand Island High School

Grand Island Memorial Library

Grand Island Town Hall

HUNT Real Estate ERA

Hybrid Defense

Island Bodyworks

Island Kids North

Island Kids South

Island Pet Lodge

Kelly's Country Store

KinderKiddz

Maguire Chevy

Maguire Hyundai

Maguire Toyota

Mallwitz Island Lanes

Moose Lodge 180

Soma Cura Wellness

Step In Time Dance

Trendsetters 

Trilogy (The MOG)

Walgreens

WellNOW Urgent Care

bottom of page